Half Marathon 2011

The main sponsor for the 2011 Half Marathon was Lovat Supermarkets who have supermarkets in Balivanich and Carnan on South Uist. 

Other contributions were received from:
- The Uist and Bara Sports Council
- The Dark Island Hotel
- Councillor Taylors Ward Fund
- Councillor Campbells Ward Fund

We are very grateful for the contributions from all our sponsors towards the runs on this day.

The Benbecula Committee of MacMillan Cancer Support charity provided the buffet after the Half Marathon.  In exchange we provide a donation to this very worthy cause.



They're off!

 
Half Marathon Results

Position Name Time Category Heb 3 Club / Team
1 Greig Glendinning 01:16:21 M40 ü Bellahouston Road Runners
2 Ian McLaughlin 01:23:05 M40    
3 Andy McMahon 01:23:34 M45 ü Stornoway Running Club
4 Nea MacInnes 01:25:49 SM ü  
5 John MacLean 01:26:30 SM ü  
6 Colin Feechan 01:27:19 M50 ü Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers
7 Sam Alexander 01:27:44 SM   Westerbank CCC
8 Iain Shaw 01:28:56 M45 ü Feranti AAC
9 Graeme Jervin 01:30:02 NDB   Mainland Mules
10 Iain Grigor 01:30:52 SM ü Metro Aberdeen Running Club
11 Sandy Grigor 01:32:27 M50 ü Cairngorm Runners
12 Alasdair MacDonald 01:35:00 SM    
13 Karen Lyons 01:36:11 F40 ü Mainland Mules
14 Shona Morrison 01:36:34 F45 ü North Uist Amateur Athletics Club
15 Neil MacPherson 01:36:50 SM    
16 Neil MacRury 01:38:31 M45 ü Stornoway Running Club
17 John Murray 01:38:35 SM ü  
18 Gavin Earons 01:38:54 M55 ü Stornoway Running Club
19 Graham Mason 01:39:16 M40    
20 Charlie Stewart 01:40:02 NDB   Westside Runners
21 Hamish MacDonald 01:40:13 M50   Mainland Mules
22 Douglas Band 01:40:24 M40 ü  
23 John MacGregor 01:40:30 M60 ü Moray Runners
24 Robin Livingston 01:40:31 M55   Mainland Mules
25 Janet Smith 01:40:36 F50 ü Stornoway Running Club
26 Mark Calvert 01:41:15 M45    
27 Adrian Kay 01:41:18 SM   Benbecula Jog Scotland
28 Murdo MacRae 01:42:53 M45 ü  
29 Gordon Cowie 01:43:30 M60   Moray Runners
30 Ronald John Morrison 01:44:02 SM    
31 Kenneth Bray 01:44:19 SM   Stornoway Running Club
32 Jim Bruce 01:44:22 NDB ü Stornoway Running Club
33 John MacFarlane 01:44:56 NDB   Fife AC
34 Bruce Walker 01:47:00 M65 ü Troon Tortoises
35 John MacInnes 01:47:53 NDB ü  
36 Douglas Lamont 01:48:32 M60   Inverness Harriers
37 Craig Adamson 01:48:59 SM    
38 Renier Van Dyk 01:51:07 SM   Arromanches
39 Jan Edward Geer 01:51:07 SM   Arromanches
40 Tom James Booth 01:51:07 JM   Arromanches
41 Adrienne Stewart 01:52:24 F50 ü Stornoway Running Club
42 Iain MacKinnon 01:52:51 SM   Daliburgh Jog Scotland
43 Philippa Simms 01:54:26 F45   The Hot Flushes
44 Rhonda Fitzpatrick 01:54:26 F50   The Hot Flushes
45 Angus Murray 01:54:44 NDB   Stornoway Running Club
46 Cath Boorell 01:56:37 F45 ü  
47 Lesley Hammond 01:58:03 F55   The Jokers
48 Douglas Strachan 01:58:50 M55 ü Skye and Lochalsh Running Club
49 Spike MacIntosh 01:58:50 M40   Stornoway Running Club
50 Glenis Coyne 02:00:30 F60   The Jokers
51 Pauline Vallance 02:00:32 F50   The Hot Flushes
52 Ronald John MacLean 02:01:04 NDB ü  
53 Liz Dorrian 02:01:15 F45    
54 Philip Pratt 02:01:30 NDB    
55 Carolyn Hare 02:01:32 F35 ü  
56 Andrew Ross 02:01:36 M45    
57 Margaret Nobles 02:02:05 F65   The Jokers
58 Diane Yuile 02:04:45 F40   The Hot Flushes
59 Richard Coxshall 02:05:57 NDB    
60 Lamont, Averil 02:06:06 F55   Inverness Harriers
61 Archie Campbell 02:07:14 M45    
62 Andrew O'Grady 02:07:43 NDB ü Wee Grumpy Runners
63 Janice Heggie 02:08:20 F45   The Hot Flushes
64 Donald MacAulay 02:12:12 NDB ü Diabetes UK
65 Carolyn MacDonald 02:14:39 F50   The Hot Flushes
66 Morag Reid 02:15:27 F40 ü Donkey Dollies
67 Alexander MacInnes 02:16:42 NDB   Daliburgh Jog Scotland
68 Fiona Middleton 02:17:59 F45 ü  
69 David Hearn          02:21:13 M70 ü Stornoway Running Club
70 James Agnew         02:26:15 M40    
71 Sandra Steele     02:29:53 SF ü  
72 Hannah Smith     02:32:48 SF ü Stornoway Running Club
73 Angus Nicholson     02:34:53 M70 ü  
74 Jacqui MacGillivray     02:39:11 F35    
75 Stuart Clarke     02:45:09 M50 ü  
76 Claire Bagley     02:55:13 SF ü Diabetes UK
77 Niall Dob     02:55:13 SM    
78 Sharon Downie     02:55:44 SF   Diabetes UK



1st Male - Greig Glendinning                    1st Female - Karen Lyons                         1st Local Female - Shona Morrison 

                      

The Benbecula Committee of MacMillan Cancer Support charity have provided the buffet after the Half Marathon in exchange for a donation to this very worthy cause.  They always look for people interested in taking part in the run to raise funds for MacMillan through sponsorship.

Thanks go to a large number of people who help make this day possible from Sgoil Lionacleit Staff, those who helped with water stations, times, cakes, sandwiches, photography, piping, registration etc etc!!  Thank you all!





Community Web Kit provided free by BT